Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Introduction

Cradle Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

Changes To This Policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. 

This policy was last updated on the 8th of April, 2021.

What Personal Information Do We Collect

We collect, hold and process the following categories of personal information:

Commercial Data

This data category relates to our marketing, sales and customer service activities. It is collected in order to engage prospective customers, to communicate with prospective customers and current customers, to fulfil orders, to keep our customers (and their users) and prospective customers up to date with product changes, outages, feature releases and other product-related announcements. This data is kept for as long as is required by the purpose for which it was collected. 

Product Usage Data

This data category relates to data collected when users interact with our products and services. This includes, but is not limited to, phone numbers called by users, IP addresses used by users to access our service, relevant network-related data that helps us troubleshoot issues with our services for the benefit of the user concerned and automatic bug reports that our software reports back to our issue reporting software. This data is solely collected to monitor the performance of our products and services, as well as to provide our services as defined in our terms of service. 

Who Do We Collect Your Personal Information From

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call, chat, support ticket or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • Google, when you sign up for or log in to Cradle using Google Workspace on our website or applications, or the Sign Up with Google button on our website, we request your permission to access information from your Google Workspace account. The information collected from Google is limited to: 
    • the list of users on your Google Workspace account (for Google Workspace users); and,
    • your profile, consisting of your First Name, Last Name, profile picture and email address, and a unique identifier on the Google platform; and,
    • your contacts, so that when you log into a Cradle calling application, you can dial your contacts without having to enter their phone number; and,
    • your email address. 
  • Cradle's use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.
  • Microsoft, when you sign up for or log in to Cradle using Microsoft on our website or applications, or the Sign up with Microsoft button on our website, we request your permission to access information from your Microsoft account. The information collected from Microsoft is limited to:
    • the list of users on your Microsoft Azure AD account (if applicable); and,
    • your profile, consisting of your First Name, Last Name, profile picture and email address, and a unique identifier on the Microsoft platform; and,
    • your email address. 
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.  

When you visit our websites, use or sign up for our products and services, we may collect information about you including: 

  • Network information, including the public IP address used to connect to our service and relevant local networking information, including your connection type;
  • Browser information, including your browser type, version, time zone, language;
  • Computer information, including your operating system and operating system version;
  • Information about your visit to our website, including information about how you found our website, how you moved through our website, and where you exited our website; 
  • Through the use of cookies. Please refer to the Cookie section of this policy for further information, including how you can disable these technologies. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.  

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will use your personal information:  

  • to verify your identity. This includes using your Google or Microsoft login to verify your email address;
  • to provide services and products to you;
  • to facilitate the addition of your work colleagues to your Cradle account, using Google information for G-Suite users or Microsoft information for Office users. Note that this information is not collected by Cradle, merely presented to you client-side to make it easier to add users. Only once you add users do their name and email address get sent to Cradle;
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose);
  • to re-market our services to you online, using services such as Google Ads (including re-marketing and similar audiences). Ads Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioral Targeting service provided by Google. It connects the activity of www.cradle.io with the Ads advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie. You can opt-out of the cookie tracking here. Personal Data collected by this is limited to Cookie and Usage Data. See Google's Privacy Policy for more details; 
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you;
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary);
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions;
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint;
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis);
  • to help understand your usage of our services;
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

We may also combine information we collect (aggregate) or remove personally identifiable (anonymise) information to conduct research and statistical analysis. This privacy policy does not apply to our use of such aggregated or anonymous information.

We may also use your personal information:

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;
  • for any other purpose authorised by you, the Act or other applicable law;
  • to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet law enforcement requirements;
  • to transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation or acquisition.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:  

  • another company within our group, including subsidiaries to be formed in the future
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products. Our primary underlying IT providers are listed under Third-Party Providers. 
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • our professional advisors, including our accountants and lawyers
  • any other company in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation or acquisition
  • any other person authorised by you.

Transfers of Personal Information

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand. 

Third-Party Providers

We use the following third-party providers to host and maintain our service. This is not an exhaustive list but includes our primary providers, and where they keep your information. 

  • Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) 
    • We utilise Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. Intercom analyses your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship so that we can improve our service to you. We also use Intercom as a medium for communications, through both email and through messages within our products and websites. As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit the Intercom privacy policy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at http://docs.intercom.io/terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us. Intercom stores this data on Cradle’s behalf, in data centres in the United States.
  • HubSpot, Inc (“HubSpot”)
    • We utilise HubSpot to store data that we collect on you and your business, including email communication, phone call logs, text messages, notes and records of meetings. This helps us to provide you with our services, to inform you of any issues relating to your use of our services, to market and sell our products to you, to vary the content that you see when you visit our website, to chat with you on our website, as well as to keep other information that is collected through other means in one place. HubSpot and Cradle take the security of your privacy and data seriously, and you can view HubSpot’s Privacy Policy and Security Policy for more information on how your data is stored and kept secure. HubSpot stores this data on Cradle’s behalf, in data centres in the United States.  
  • Twilio, Inc (“Twilio”)
    • We utilise Twilio to provide telecommunication services to our customers. Twilio receives sufficient information from you when you make or receive phone calls, in order to place the phone calls. This information includes your user identifier within the Cradle system, the phone number to which you are placing a call, and the phone number from which you are calling. Twilio keep your information in their master data centre in the United States. 
  • Secondary Providers include (not an exhaustive list):
    • Apple
    • Google Cloud Platform, including Google Firebase
    • Shopify
    • Xero
    • Stripe
    • Zapier
    • Sentry
    • 2Talk

Location-Based Privacy Information

Our Android and iOS applications request permission to access your location information. This is an opt-in permission which you do not need to provide to use the Cradle system. Your actual location information is solely used on your phone and is never transmitted off your device. Your location is used to change your status within the Cradle system to either ‘Out of the office’ if you’re outside the area you have designated as your office, or ‘Available’ if you’re inside the area you have designated as your office. 

Protecting Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuses. We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to risks inherent in processing personal information.

You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used in relation to our products and services. Please do not disclose your password to third parties. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

Accessing And Correcting Your Personal Information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at privacy@cradle.io.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet Use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Cookies

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at privacy@cradle.io.